Kawasaki Ninja Service Manual: Crankcase Halves Assembly

Kawasaki Ninja Service Manual / Crankshaft/Transmission / Crankcase / Crankcase Assembly / Crankcase Halves Assembly

Sealant - Liquid Gasket, TB1216B [A]: 92104-1064 Liquid Gasket, TB1207B [B]: 92104-2068

NOTE

NOTICE

Do not apply liquid gasket around the crankshaft main bearing inserts and oil passage.

Crankcase Halves Assembly


NOTE

Install the drive shaft bearing [A].

Special Tool - Bearing Driver Set: 57001-1129

Crankcase Halves Assembly


Face the oil seal side of the bearing to the bottom.

Crankcase Halves Assembly


L = 113 mm (4.45 in.) [A] L = 100 mm (3.94 in.) [B]

Tighten M9 bolts by following the sequence numbers [1
10].

Torque - Lower Crankcase Bolts (M9): 45 N·m (4.6 kgf·m, 33 ft·lb)

Crankcase Halves Assembly


Install the M7 bolts.

L = 50 mm (2.0 in.) [A] L = 45 mm (1.8 in.) [B] Tighten:

Torque - Lower Crankcase Bolts (M7): 20 N·m (2.0 kgf·m, 15 ft·lb)

Crankcase Halves Assembly


Replace the M6 bolt washers with new ones.

Install the M6 bolts.

L = 60 mm (2.4 in.) [A] (With Washer) L = 45 mm (1.8 in.) [B] L = 40 mm (1.6 in.) [C]

Install the clamp [D] and washer [E] as shown in the figure.

Tighten:

Torque - Lower Crankcase Bolts (M6): 12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 106 in·lb)

Crankcase Halves Assembly


Crankcase Halves Assembly


Replace the M8 bolt washers with new ones.

Install the M8 bolts [A] and washers.

Install the M7 bolt [B].

Tighten:

Torque - Upper Crankcase Bolts (M8): 27 N·m (2.8 kgf·m, 20 ft·lb) Upper Crankcase Bolt (M7): 20 N·m (2.0 kgf·m, 15 ft·lb)

Wipe up the liquid gasket that seeps out around the crankcase mating surface.

Crankshaft turns freely.

Drive Shaft Bearing Holder [A] Output Shaft Bearing Holder [B]

Crankcase Halves Assembly


Turn the flat side [C] of the holders to inside.

Lower Crankcase Assembly
Install the ball bearing [A] and the oil level inspection window [B] until they are bottomed Apply soap and water solution to the oil level inspection window before installation. Install ...

Crankshaft and Connecting Rods
...

Other materials:

General Precautions
Frequent and proper care of your Kawasaki motorcycle will enhance its appearance, optimize overall performance, and extend its useful life. Covering your motorcycle with a high quality, breathable motorcycle cover will help protect its finish from harmful UV rays, pollutants, and reduce the ...

Brake Light Switches
When either the front or rear brake is applied, the brake light goes on. The front brake light switch requires no adjustment, but the rear brake light switch should be adjusted in accordance with the Periodic Maintenance Chart. Inspection Turn the ignition key to “ON”. The brake ligh ...

Spring Preload Adjustment
The spring preload adjuster is located at the lower end of each front fork leg and can be adjusted. To increase spring preload and stiffen the suspension, turn the preload adjuster clockwise with a hexagon wrench. To decrease preload and soften the suspension, turn the preload adjust ...